Personal Data & Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Trans Elite Group Sdn Bhd and its subsidiaries, affiliates, related and associated companies (collectively referred to as “Trans Elite”) respect and are committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act“). Please note that Trans Elite may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and any such amendment will be notified via our website or by email.

 

1. Personal Data

1.1 Type of personal data
Personal data means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to Trans Elite for the purposes stated in Section (2) below. Personal data may include your name, contact details, address, identification card number, financial and banking account details, images (photographs and video recordings), location tracking or global positioning system (“GPS“) information.

1.2 Source of personal data

(i) Customer or potential customer: Trans Elite collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, Trans Elite’s website or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:

    • when you contact us directly through Trans Elite’s website and / or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and / or services;
    • when you contact us directly through Trans Elite’s authorised dealers, distributors and / or branches;
    • when you contact us directly through Trans Elite’s website and / or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and / or services;
    • through marketing activities or events, for example surveys conducted at road shows, exhibitions and / or business card collections via fish bowl method;
    • through third parties such as our business partners and / or your agents;
    • through regulatory authorities; and
    • through cookies from the use of Trans Elite’s website.

(ii) Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: Trans Elite collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, your employer or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:

    • when you contact us directly in relation to any commercial transactions;
    • when tendering for projects;
    • when you send us completed enquiry and / or credit application forms;
    • when we are assessing your credibility;
    • through third parties such as our business partners; and
    • through cookies from the use of Trans Elite’s website.

1.3 Obligatory personal data

All information requested from you is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to:(i) provide you with the relevant product or services requested for; or (ii) process the relevant commercial transactions.

 

2.Purposes for collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data

Customer or potential customer: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

    • to process your order to purchase our products and / or services;
    • to provide you with the services or information requested;
    • to contact you regarding product information, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you upon your request*;
    • to provide you with after-sales services;
    • for Trans Elite’s internal records management;
    • to carry out market analysis and research and customer profiling to gauge the market trends;
    • to provide you with customer support;
    • to facilitate your participation in any contest, event and / or membership programme;
    • to ensure that the content of Trans Elite’s website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device;
    • to improve the quality of Trans Elite’s products and /or services;
    • to provide assistance on your loan application and / or insurance related matters in relation to the purchase of our products;
    • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
    • to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of Trans Elite;
      for internal investigations, audit or security purposes; and
    • to comply with Trans Elite’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business.

*You may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in Trans Elite’s email blasts / short message services (“SMS”) blasts or you may contact Trans Elite at the details provided in Section (6) below. ii) Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to the requested commercial transaction, including the following:

    • to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction (such as dealership agreement, tender award, contract for service and / or consignment agreement);
    • to provide you with dealer support (for dealers);
    • to process your credit account application;
    • to assess your credit worthiness;
    • to process any payment related to the commercial transaction;
    • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
    • to comply with Trans Elite’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
    • to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of Trans Elite;
    • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device; and
    • for Trans Elite’s internal records management

3.Disclosure of personal data (within or outside of Malaysia)

Your personal data provided to us may be disclosed or transferred to the following classes of third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes or directly related to the purposes stated in Section (2) above:

    • entities within Zoomlion group of companies (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners);
    • potential or actual purchasers, successors-in-title of the business or share (wholly or in part) of Trans Elite (including their advisers and representatives) as a result of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation;
    • Trans Elite authorised dealers, Trans Elite distributors and Trans Elite parts suppliers;
    • our business partners such as insurance companies, banks and financial institutions;
    • government departments or agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
    • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;
    • law enforcement agencies; and
    • third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditor, lawyer, company secretary, service providers, printing company, telecommunications company, contractor, events and training organisers and other advisers).

4.Websites

4.1 Links to other sites may be provided on Trans Elite’s website for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement and Trans Elite do not control, recommend or endorse these sites and Trans Elite will not be held responsible for these sites or their contents. As such, Trans Elite encourages you to read the privacy policies of these sites.

4.2 Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. Trans Elite will not use the information sent or provided by you for any other purposes other than to provide the services you requested. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them. Some mobile applications will utilise Google Analytics (or a similar tool) to help Trans Elite better serve you through improved products, services and revisions to the mobile applications. The information collected will not allow Trans Elite to identify you. It may, however, let us know anonymously, the services and products most searched by you within the application as well as device type used and your country of origin.

4.3 Right to access and correct personal data

    • You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us. We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal data is accurate and up-to-date therefore we ask that if there are any changes to your information you should notify us directly via enquiry@transelite.com

If you would like to access your personal data, please refer to our standard data access form and send us the completed form or query to enquiry@transelite.com . If you would like to correct your personal data, please contact us at enquiry@transelite.com

You can`t add more product in compare

ZMC85 ZOOMLION 85T

Grove RT740

TR250M7-4

HELPER (1 VACANCY )​

KA1200 KATO 120T

AC100 DEMAG 100T

AC200-1 DEMAG 200T

ZOOMLION 85T

ZMC60 ZOOMLION 60T

ZMC85 ZOOMLION 85T - VE8860

ZOOMLION QY25V

ZR280C ZOOMLION DRILLING RIG - BPS 8639

ZR280C ZOOMLION DRILLING RIG - VAV 9216

ZR280C ZOOMLION DRILLING RIG - VAV 6129

ZR280C ZOOMLION DRILLING RIG

60T Rough Terrain Crane - RTT60 - 0257

60T Rough Terrain Crane - RTT60 - 0258

60T Rough Terrain Crane - RTT60 - 0259

60T Rough Terrain Crane

60T Rough Terrain Crane - RTT60 - 0261

Grove RT980

Zoomlion QY25D

Product baru 1

Kobelco P&H 5170

Manitowoc 4600

Zoomlion ZE360E

Zoomlion ZR280C - 2

Manitowoc 4100W-5

Manitowoc 4100W

Zoomlion QUY160 - 1

Hitachi KH700-2

IHI CCH1500

P&H 5100

Zoomlion QY55V

Zoomlion QUY70-1

P&H 5055

Zoomlion ZCC550H

Zoomlion QUY50-6

Sumitomo LS118RH5

Hitachi CX550

KATO NK1600

P&H 9170

P&H 9125

55T Rough Terrain Crane